Limerick Leader Golf Club Weekly Notes


BALLYBUNION
MEN’S COMPETITION: Five Club Turkey Singles, November 14, Cashen Course; 1st John Joy (14) 40pts (B -9 23); 2nd Colm O’Halloran (20) 40pts (B9 – 22); 3rd Edward Costello (19) 40pts (B9 – 21); Category 1, (+5 to 5 handicaps); 1st Thomas O’Connor (5) 33pts; Category 2, (6 to 12 handicaps); 1st John Corridan (10) 39pts; Category 3, (13 to 20 handicaps); 1st PJ Barry (17) 37pts (B9 – 17, B6 –10); Category 4, (21 + Handicap); 1st Patrick Shanahan (26) 39pts (B9 – 20)

LAYOUTS: Sunday November 28, John J Galvin Mens Hamper Singles – Old Course; Sunday November 28 – John J Galvin Mens Hamper Singles – Cashen Course.
Ladies’ Competitions: Competition Tuesday – November 16, Cashen course; 1st Lorraine Canty (19) 34 pts; 2nd Mary Hickey Keane (29) 32 pts; 3rd Patricia Barrett (37) 31 pts (b9-12pts); 4th Marie Benn (31) 31 pts (b9-7pts); Ladies Competition – Old Course.

SENIOR MEN: Senior Men Competitions: Senior Men Competition – Thursday November 18, Cashen course; 1st Pat Shanahan (25) 35 + 5 40pts; 2nd Pat Toomey (21) 35 + 4 39pts; 3rd Nicholas Hayes (23) 37-1 36pts; 4th Michael Fogarty (20) 34 + 1 35pts B5-12; 5th Michael P O’Farrell (24) 33 + 2 35pts B5-11; 6th Dan Sheehan (17) 35-1 34pts Gross: Haulie Costello 22pts; V. John Maguire (22) 31-2 29pts; SV Tadgh Barrett (44) 31pts B5-12
Calendar: Thursday 25 November, senior men’s Christmas basket, Cashen course
Senior Ladies Competition: Senior Ladies Competition, Friday November 19, Cashen Course; 1st Patricia Boyle (16) 20 pts (6/14); 2nd Mary Horgan (12) 20 pts (7/13); 3rd Marie Benn (16) 19pts.
Calendar: Friday November 26, Senior Ladies Competition, Cashen Course.

BALLYNEETY
MEN’S RESULTS: Winner Bertie Reynolds 43 points behind 9; Category 1 Sean Tobin 41 points; Cat 2 Sean Lyons 43 points; Cat 3 Barry McMahoney 40 points.

SENIORS: Champagne Scramble Seniors: 1st Minie O’Brien, Ger Sheehan, Fergus O’Donovan, Colm Kirby 62.3; 2nd Paudie Hehir, Mike Jones, Gerry Kavnagh & John Cooney 56.6; 3rd Ray Daly, Mike McCoy, Vincent McElligott, Anthony Ryan 55.4.

DISTRIBUTE THE POT: Fundraising Share the pot. This week, the winner Niall Boland takes home 116 €. Prize draw every Tuesday only € 2.00.

DROMOLAND
RESULTS: Turkey Wine and Chocolate Ladies Competition: 1st Siobhan Fitzpatrick 19pts; 2nd Mairead Bergin 18pts; 3rd Carola Wixted 18pts; 4th Deirdre Cooney 17pts

SIMPLE: male results 18 single holes; 1st Tony Cotgreave 44; 2nd Shane Browne 44; 3rd Vincent Derham 24 40 40; 4th Brendan Spicer 41 (-1) 40; Brut David O’Brien 33 (42 net).

NEWCASTLE WEST
SENIORS GOLF: Results for Monday, November 22: 1st Mike King & Joe Roe, 2nd Pat Power & Ben Mullane.

LAYOUTS: Monday November 29: 14 holes, 2 ball scramble – draws at 9 a.m. and 9.40 a.m.

TIPPERAIRE
LADIES: Results: Wednesday November 17th, graciously sponsored by Tipp Co-Op: Winner Renagh Murphy (7) 28 pts; Finalist Paula Hickey (20) 27pts; 3rd LC Yvonne Daly (5) 26 pts

TURKEY COMPETITION: Sunday November 21, Turkey Competition; Winner Fionnuala Fenton (18) 25 pts; Finalist Mary Crowe (12) 24pts; 3rd Joan Ryan O’Halloran (20) 23 pts

WINTER LEAGUE: Winter league, week 2: vultures and hawks each had 62 pts

LAYOUTS: This week’s schedule: Wednesday, November 24: kindly sponsored by Tipperary Credit Union, prizes in categories A, B and C. Check the holes in the playing and course conditions.
Sunday November 28: Competition from Turkey and again please check the holes in the playing and course conditions.


Comments are closed.